?

Log in

Happy Birthday! - Mo's Journal
April 16th, 2006
11:38 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Happy Birthday!
both to momma_geek and my own sweet Zara Mae.


Current Mood: celebratory
Current Music: Happy Birthday to You

(16 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:cherrypin_up
Date:April 16th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, Happy Birthday Zara! She's getting so big. How old is she now?
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:April 16th, 2006 07:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
11 as of 7:10 tonight.
[User Picture]
From:blue_braces
Date:April 16th, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Happy Birthday to Zara! How old is she again? (She's the one who was hoping you'd reveal that y'all had some secret magic powers or something, right?)
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:April 16th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
She turns 11 today. Yeah, she had hoped we might secretly be a family of witches and wizards. I think she's over-exposed to Harry Potter and was hoping for a letter from Hogwarts on her 11th birthday.
[User Picture]
From:blue_braces
Date:April 17th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, that's too cute! You should have written her such a letter and stuck it in today's mail. ;> (Unless she wouldn't find it funny.)
[User Picture]
From:chimosa
Date:April 17th, 2006 12:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Aw, Happy Birthday to her! I hope she had a good time today and, of course, got lots of presents cuz that's the most important thing. Next to, ahem, family and...stuff.
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:April 17th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think she's really happy with her presents. She got an MP3 player, which she has been lobbying for for some time, and an iTunes gift card to go with it. Plus the DVD of GoF, which she and her sister are watching right now. And a couple of books.

Her sibs both gave her outings. Doran will take her to a bookstore and buy her the book of her choice. Kendra is taking her to a paint-your-own-pottery place and they'll paint pots. So two fun gifts and made more fun by the company of cool older siblings.

Hard to believe it's been 11 years...
[User Picture]
From:chimosa
Date:April 17th, 2006 01:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
*blinks*
Okay, best birthday *ever*!
It can't be good that I'm jealous of an eleven year old but I totally am! The mp3 player, the songs giftcard... but I think I'm most envious of the painting pottery outing. That sounds like an amazingly good idea! Okay, now I'm going to have to convince my roomies to find a place and go with me because, seriously, it's been too long since I've done that.

~okay, so it's been discussed by my suitemates and me and we're totally planning a pottery painting trip and dragging the boys along. Hahaha, thanks for planting the idea in my head, this is gonna be awesome!!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:April 17th, 2006 12:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, she's a DOLL! :-)


Yeah, she is. I feel tremendously lucky in the kids I've got.
[User Picture]
From:musamea
Date:April 17th, 2006 04:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
What a beauty! Happy birthday to her from one of momma's scary Internet friends. :)
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:April 17th, 2006 12:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL!
[User Picture]
From:momma_geek
Date:May 3rd, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks so much for the birthday wishes! My LJ visits are sporadic, so I just saw this. Happy belated birthday to Zara. Madeleine just turned 11 too, and also got an mp3 player and an iTunes gift certificate. Between my XM obsession and my girls' mp3s, the house is always filled with music.
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:May 3rd, 2006 05:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
How funny that they got the same gift! And happy belated birthday. I sent you birthday wishes on apw, too.

What's XM?
[User Picture]
From:momma_geek
Date:May 3rd, 2006 08:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I check in on APW even less frequently! Thanks so much for the wishes.

XM satellite radio. I thought I wanted an iPod, but realized that what I really wanted was someone else to do the programming. Satellite radio is wonderful.
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:May 3rd, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I thought I wanted an iPod, but realized that what I really wanted was someone else to do the programming.

Do you know about the Music Genome Project? Try http://www.pandora.com/ if you like music and want someone else to program it for you, but to your tastes.
[User Picture]
From:momma_geek
Date:May 3rd, 2006 10:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I took a quick look and it seems very interesting, thanks.
Mofic Powered by LiveJournal.com