?

Log in

Inadvertent Five Things Meme - Mo's Journal
January 16th, 2008
10:36 am

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Inadvertent Five Things Meme
I apparently volunteered to do this meme, from libgirl, when I thought I was just sharing elephant-riding experiences :-)


1. Leave me a casual comment of no particular significance, like a lyric to your favorite song.
2. I will respond by asking you five personal questions so I can get to know you better.
3. Update your lj with the answers to these questions.
4. Include this explanation and offer to ask others in your own post.
5. When others respond with a desultory comment, you will ask them five questions.


Here are the questions and answers:

1. If you could go to any place in the universe today, free of charge, where would you go?

The Moon! When the now defunct Pan Am did a promotional gimmick right after the first lunar landing of taking reservations for the first commercial flight to the moon, I signed up. I think when I was a kid I thought it was possible I'd get to go some day.


2. What is your number one comfort book? The one you read and re-read infinitely? If you don't have one, what is your favorite comfort activity?

I don't know if it's a comfort activity, but I reread Huck Finn every five years or so and always get something new out of it. I think everyone should read it at 14 and every five years thereafter. Here's what my English teacher character says about it (and in this case he's speaking the author's opinions):

It’s an amazing novel. I read it yearly for class, but I think I’d read it often even if I weren’t teaching it. I get something new out of it every time. Over the years, I’ve gained a deeper understanding of the human capacity for love from Huck’s relationship with Jim. I’ve learned something about natural nobility and dignity from Jim’s character and something about how a truly good person is affected by an evil society from Huck’s. I’ve honed my sense of justice and fairness and even simple kindness by learning from them both.

3. If you could make me dinner, what would you make? (If you don't cook, where would we go, what would we eat?)

Well, I think first I'd ask you what you like and dislike, because I always do that when I'm cooking for someone new. Here's what I made last Friday night (last time I cooked for someone new):

Hot Artichoke Spread with Crackers
BBQ'd Salmon Fillets
Pureed Japanese Sweet Potatoes with Saffron and Ginger
Stir-fried Bok Choy and Eggplant
Challah (well, I bought that)
Salad

And for dessert we had these little sponge-cake-and-fruit rolled thingies that I picked up in the bakery where I got the challah, but I put fresh blueberries artfully on top :-).


4. Which presidential candidate are you leaning towards?


I will vote early, often, and enthusiastically for whomever the Democrats give me. It looks like it will be Obama or Clinton, and I have things I really like about each of them and things I don't like. I think either one will make a fine POTUS. I am leaning towards voting for Kucinich in the primary, because his views most closely match mine and because I think the Democratic Party should be reminded that we are not all centrists.

5. Where is your favorite place in The City?

Hard, because I love so many: my neighborhood, the parks, the zoos, Coney Island, AMNH. Oh, I think I'll say the carousel in Prospect Park, but it could be somewhere else depending on mood.



Go ahead. Comment if you dare.

Tags:

(35 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:rae_1985
Date:January 16th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ohhhh. Pick me. I love these things. You never know what the questions will be, and how hard they'll make you think. :D
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 16th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
1. If you were starting college now rather than finishing, what would you take?

2. What's the best vacation you ever took?

3. How would you describe your political philosophy?

4. If you could change one thing about yourself, what would it be?

5. Where would you like to be in 10 years?
From:fantasyenabler
Date:January 16th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Go ahead. Comment if you dare.

Ohhh, I dare. I could actually use a good dare right now. (What day is it anyway? Ah, I'm teaching a day session of ENG120. It must be Wednesday...)

Of no particular significance:

"Later in the evening
As you lie awake in bed
With the echoes from the amplifiers
Ringing in your head
You smoke the day's last cigarette
Rememb'rin' what she said"
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 16th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
1. What's the most significant thing you've learned from a student of yours?

2. What do you like best about comic books?

3. How did you choose your lj name?

4. Do you believe in true love?

5. What is your biggest regret?
From:fantasyenabler
Date:January 16th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmm...good questions...

*saves to a Word doc so I can work on them throughout the day*
From:okelle
Date:January 16th, 2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Suffer the swift defeat
I'll endure countless repeats
The gift of memory's an awful curse
with age it just gets much worse
But I won't mind
I won't mind
-Death Cab for Cutie - Stable Song
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 16th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
1. How geeky are you?
2. Do you want to have children?
3. What talent do you wish you had?
4. Do you think you'll ever be involved with a woman or women again?
5. What's the most unusual place you've every traveled to and what made it unusual?
[User Picture]
From:talktooloose
Date:January 16th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm, is Japanese sweet potato the same as Korean yams?

We make challah on occasion; that is, our bread machine makes the dough and we do the braiding.

I seem to be having trouble posting to my LJ. This is only partly because I'm terribly busy. There are psychological barriers, too. Therefore, I would graciously accept this kick. Ask away.
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 16th, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I never heard of Korean yams, but apparently they're something else. http://www.bookrags.com/wiki/Dioscorea_opposita is a Korean yam and http://japanesefood.about.com/cs/vegetables/a/sweetpotato.htm is a Japanese sweet potato. My food coop has three kinds of sweet potatoes, usually: garnet, jewel and Japanese. They taste pretty much the same to me, although the Japanese ones are a little sweeter, but the big difference is the Japanese ones aren't orange! The flesh is the palest of yellows, almost white. So I figured for varying color with the salmon, they were the best. Oh and I'd never tried saffron and ginger with them, but it was sooooo good.

I make challah rarely. Always for Rosh Hashanah and if I'm ever home on a Friday afternoon.

Your questions are:

1. If you got to choose, what would your mutant power be?
2. What country have you never been to that you'd like to visit?
3. If you could talk to your twenty-one-year old self about your life now, what would he find most surprising?
4. Tell me your coming out story, however you interpret that.
5. If you didn't live in TO, where would you live?
[User Picture]
From:talktooloose
Date:January 16th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ooh. I have number one, finally, but number 3 is going to need a lot of thought.
[User Picture]
From:talktooloose
Date:January 16th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like the Korean yams a lot (available in my very Korean area) but they tend to come out "drier" and in more need of butter or other culinary lubricant.
[User Picture]
From:talktooloose
Date:January 24th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Okay. Done in my journal. Yay procrastinating activities!
[User Picture]
From:vorquellyn
Date:January 16th, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*Insert comment of particular insignificance here*
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 17th, 2008 03:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
1. How did you choose your lj user name?
2. What do you think is the best job in the world?
3. How did you come to be reading my journal?
4. If you really wanted to impress me, what would you tell me about yourself?
5. If you really wanted to impress me, what would you keep secret about yourself?
[User Picture]
From:davidfcooper
Date:January 17th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sure, ask away!

Song lyric of no objective significance (but for many listeners intensely subjective significance): Rogers and Hart's My Funny Valentine.
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 17th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
1. How did you and Shoshanna meet?
2. What's your least favorite thing about PSJC?
3. Where have you lived besides NYC?
4. What's the "F" for?
5. What's your secret ambition?
[User Picture]
From:davidfcooper
Date:January 17th, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
1 & 3) I was a volunteer English teacher in Beit Shemesh for the 1981-82 school year. Shoshana was teaching adult Hebrew literacy in Sderot, another development town, and we met on the beach at Nueiba during a Chanukah Sinai tour for volunteers in our program. Between Purim and Pesach I quit my job and moved in with Shosh. We were both accepted to graduate school at Hebrew U. for the following fall, and later that spring we became engaged when I mentioned that we could live in married student housing if we got married (probably the lamest proposal of all time). We returned to the states in July, married on August 29, 1982, and returned to Israel in October, this time not as tourists but as "temporary residents," a status that leads to citizenship unless one leaves within 3 years or opts out by requesting non-citizen permanent resident status. In 1985 exponential inflation and the departure of friends made us reconsider. We also were not communicating well and were each convinced the other wanted to leave. We made yeridah (emigrated) in October 1985.

2) Several come to mind but I can't say any one of them is greater than the others. They fall into three categories: physical condition (of the building in general, the poor acoustics in the basement room where we have kiddush, and the lack of cushions on the pews), ritual (I prefer more Hebrew and less English), and programming (I'm disappointed that so few members participate in the book discussions--at Kane Street they were often lead by the author of the book or a prominent cultural critic and attracted dozens of participants--and that these have been canceled until autumn).

4) My middle name, Frederick. By the time I registered my domain name, davidfcooper.com, davidcooper.com was already taken.

5) I'm not particularly ambitious in the driven careerist sense. I'm much more process oriented than goal oriented, though I do set short range goals. I don't want to know or predict what I will be doing 5 years from now, though I do look forward to Shoshana's retirement from her day job in 13 years so that she can paint full time, which should improve our general quality of life.


[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 17th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You left out 3, but I know from one that at least you have lived in Israel.
[User Picture]
From:davidfcooper
Date:January 17th, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, one includes three. From birth to one year I lived in the Bronx, from one to nine the lower east side of Manhattan, from nine to eighteen New Rochelle, eighteen SUNY Purchase, nineteen to twentyone Manhattan, twentyone to twentytwo New Rochelle, twentytwo to twentyfour Manhattan, twentyfour to twentyfive New Rochelle, twentyfive to thirty Israel. From there the story picks up in my answer to question one.
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 17th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
From there the story picks up in my answer to question one.

LOL! My major referent for New Rochelle, btw, is that it's where Rob and Laura Petrie lived.
[User Picture]
From:davidfcooper
Date:January 17th, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That we even get the reference dates us :)
[User Picture]
From:libgirl
Date:January 17th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Turn about is fair play ;).

Sorry, half the people who responded to that used their "I've ridden an elephant" stories as their random fact. ;).

Japanese yams? I like salmon and yams and dessert sounds fabulous. I'm iffy on the eggplant and I'm ignorant of bok choy--but I'm trying to be more adventurous with food so I'll try it ;).

The moon would be a fabulous place to go. Maybe you'll be able to retire there! :D

I'm terribly afraid to admit this to you, especially since I'm both a teacher and I hold an English degree, but I've never read Huck Finn. ~Ducks~ Maybe I'll add that to my list this year ;).
[User Picture]
From:libgirl
Date:January 17th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh...Random thing to say/add.

I read Tarot (mostly for myself) and my favorite deck is The Llewellyn Tarot.
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 17th, 2008 03:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
1. What do you get out of Tarot?
2. Who is your secret crush?
3. What's the last book you read?
4. What's your guilty pleasure?
5. What do you want to be doing five years from now?
[User Picture]
From:libgirl
Date:January 17th, 2008 03:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're so hard! :D

I'll get on this tonight. ~surprised that you're still up!~
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 17th, 2008 03:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm tired! I'll be asleep very soon - just got back from class and need to unwind a few minutes...
[User Picture]
From:libgirl
Date:January 17th, 2008 07:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Done! :D
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 17th, 2008 12:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'll comment here that I enjoyed reading your answers, because if I comment there I might get five more questions :-).
[User Picture]
From:libgirl
Date:January 17th, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think there's a double jeopardy rule on memeage so you're safe ;).

You had some hard ones! I had to really think :D.
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 17th, 2008 03:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
As I said to talktooloose Japanese sweet potatoes are one of three kinds that are readily available at my coop and I chose them for the color :-).

I've branched out in vegetables a lot since joining the coop, because I ask people what they do with the unfamiliar ones. When I'm working checkout it's fun to chat with people who are shopping. I ask anyone who's buying something I don't use "What do you do with that?" and anyone who's buying a lot of something "Are you having a party?" But I'm the soul of discretion because I didn't ask the guy who bought lots and lots of condoms and lube either of those questions, even though both situations applied.

Bok choy is great - I particularly like the baby kind.
[User Picture]
From:libgirl
Date:January 17th, 2008 07:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe :)

I'm in awe at your restraint! :D
[User Picture]
From:monitorscreen
Date:January 20th, 2008 06:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hello, it's been a while again. I'll play? :-)
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 20th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
1. Where would you like to travel that you've never been?
2. When did you have the most fun in fandom?
3. What are your career goals?
4. What book do you think everybody should read?
5. If you could make one change in your life, what would it be?
[User Picture]
From:monitorscreen
Date:January 23rd, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Done it, here.

:-)
[User Picture]
From:mofic
Date:January 23rd, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cool that you don't have anything you want to change!
Mofic Powered by LiveJournal.com